Salt River Canyon Bridge - Carrizo, AZ
The historic Salt River Canyon bridge was constructed in 1934.
Location: Arizona, United States

By the late 1920's all but 130 miles of U.S. Highway 60 had been completed. That section, between the Mogollon rim towns and Globe, and thus Phoenix, remained an upgraded wagon road originally built by soldiers. Replacement began in 1930 and the road was completed down to the Salt River. In 1934 the Salt River Canyon bridge was finished and Highway 60 was open across the country. The bridge has since been replaced with a new vehicular bridge but still serves bikes and pedestrians. The design is a two-hinge girder-ribbed deck arch.

Length of bridge: 454.7 Feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians, bikes