Perikles Ioannidis - Pl. Kountourioti - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 609781 N 4034825
Statue of Periklis Ioannidis a Greek admiral who became the second husband of Princess Maria of Greece and Denmark.
Location: Greece

A statue of Periklis Ioannidis, about 3/4 size torso, shown wearing a naval dress uniform with medals. He stands with both hands on a sword pomel.

"Periklis Ioannidis (1 November 1881 – 7 February 1965) was a Greek admiral who became the second husband of Princess Maria of Greece and Denmark.

They were married in Wiesbaden, Germany on 16 December 1922.

They reputedly met when Maria travelled back to Greece from exile in 1920 on board a destroyer that Ioannidis was commanding.

On 31 March 1947, upon the annexation of the Dodecanese, he took over the administration of the islands from the British, and became their military governor until the establishment of civilian government."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The inscription translates as -

VICE ADMIRAL
PERIKLIS IOANNIDIS
ON MARCH 31, 1947
HEAD OF THE GREEK NAVY
AND FIRST
MILITARY COMMANDER
OF THE DODECANESE

Éna ágalma tou Periklí Ioannídi, perípou 3/4 megéthous kormoú, pou édeixe na forá mia stolí naftikís fórema me metállia. Stéketai me ta dýo chéria se éna xífos.

"O Periklís Ioannídis (1 Noemvríou 1881 – 7 Fevrouaríou 1965) ítan antinávarchos tou Ellinikoú polemikoú naftikoú.

Genníthike stin Kórintho kai eisílthe stin Scholí Naftikón Dokímon, ap'ópou kai apofoítise. Ypíretise katá tous Valkanikoús Polémous kai katá tin período tou Ethnikoú Dichasmoú táchthike me to plevró tou Vasiliá. To 1917 katadikástike lógo ton politikón tou fronimáton kai fylakístike méchri to 1920. Metá tin ptósi tou Venizélou, symmeteíche stin Mikrasiatikí Ekstrateía kai provivástike se ploíarcho. To 1922 apostratéfthike kai to 1935 apokatastáthike. Ton ídio chróno apochórise oristiká apó to Polemikó Naftikó lamvánontas parállila ton títlo tou antinavárchou. Stis 31 Martíou tou 1947 parélave ta Dodekánisa os antiprósopos tis Elládas apó tous symmáchous kai diorístike stratiotikós dioikitís ton Dodekaníson,. To 1958 anakirýchthike apó ton Naftikó Ómilo Elládos epítimo mélos tou enó ypírxe evergétis tis Istorikís kai Ethnologikís Etaireías tis Elládos.

To 1920 o Ioannídis gnórise tin prinkípissa María tis Elládas kai Danías, chíra tou Megálou Doúka tis Rosías, o opoíos eíche pethánei to 1919, kathós epéstrefe me polemikó ploío stin Elláda, tou opoíou ítan kyvernítis o ídios. Ton Dekémvrio tou 1922 enó vriskóntousan se exoría pantréftikan sti Germanía. Tin período 1922 - 1940 diémene stin Anglía kai tin Italía.

Apevíose stin Athína stis 7 Fevrouaríou 1965 kai etáfi sto vasilikó koimitírio sto Tatói."

I epigrafí diavázei -