Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre - Saint-Germain-en-Coglès, France
30U E 628595 N 5362859
[EN] This imposing church with multiple gables succeeds that of the fifteenth century, which has become too small and obsolete. [FR] Cette imposante église à pignons multiples succède à celle du XVè siècle devenue trop petite et vétuste.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Against the wooded area of Saint-Germain, this imposing church with multiple gables succeeds that of the fifteenth century become too small and outdated, but it has however kept the choir and the base of the tower tower.

At the request of Father Leverrier, it was rebuilt from 1850 to 1853 by the architect of the Charles Langlois diocesan buildings and was blessed on 27 June 1853 by Bishop Brossays Saint-Marc, Bishop of Rennes.

The base of the transept crossing tower and the choir date back to the 15th century. The door in the center of the south gables comes from the old church. It is decorated with a carved cornice representing animals and palmettes. Beside, a stone bears the inscription "Ea ecclesia fuit charitate parochianorum condita, anno Domini 1851", meaning that the church was founded by parish charity, the year of the Lord 1851.

This building is built of granite; the nave and choir are covered with long slate roofs while the bell tower is covered with an imperial roof.

The plan of this building resembles that of a type of religious buildings very common at the end of the 15th century, it is the churches with multiple gables. Indeed, the nave is contiguous of seven lateral gears which correspond internally to the aisles.

The transept is marked on the outside by a pinion much more imposing than the previous ones. These multiple gables are pierced with broken arch windows that illuminate the aisles.

This church, neo-gothic style, has a nave and two aisles; the fact that there are multiple gables as deep as the transept gives it a quadrangular plan on the ground and not Latin cross like the majority of other religious buildings.

The choir of the old building forms a sort of apse chapel. The west facade is composed of a gable pierced by a porch in broken arch, surmounted by three ogival windows.

The west side of the aisles is also pierced by a broken arch window whose trilobe is decorated with trilobes. Inside, the nave is covered with a wooden vault in an inverted ship's hull; it is separated from the aisles by broken arches supported by massive granite columns.

The interior of the building is illuminated by the windows pierced in multiple gables and by the five large windows in broken arc of the west facade. "