Plerguer - France
30U E 584994 N 5375490
[EN] Town Hall of a small town of Brittany, located in Ile and Vilaine. [FR] Mairie d'une petite ville de Bretagne, située en Ile et Vilaine.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The building was probably built in the following years, because in 1893 repair work was carried out at the town hall, which was done by the architect Monsieur Cadieu de Dol for the sum of 2600 francs. Built in the 1850s was intended for the town hall and the boys' school, which explains its important dimensions.In the beginning, the roof was surmounted by a campanile housing a bell for the uses of the school presumably.

This building has granite rubble masonry and a slate roof. Ridge crests surmount this roof. The frames of bays, corner chains and bands are granite stone. The facade is punctuated by five spans composed of bays with semicircular arches on the second level and quadrangular bays on the third level. The three central spans form a slight fortress surmounted by a triangular pediment decorated with a modillon cornice.

Plerguer is a french municipality, located in the department of Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, populated by 2 659 inhabitants.

The parish of Plerguer was part of the deanery of Dol under the bishopric of Dol and was under the patronage of Saint-Sauveur then Saint-Augustin. It seems that it already existed in the 9th century since mentioned by Bishop Bili in a manuscript of this period, devoted to the life of Saint Malo. Maclou passing indeed by this place in the seventh century called Arcar. In the seventeenth century, the parish is part of the archdeaconry of Dol. "