Eglise paroissiale Sainte-Trinité-et-Saint-Augustin - Plerguer, France
30U E 585077 N 5375597
[EN] The Church of St. Trinity-Saint Augustine is a religious building built in the town of Plerguer in the department of Ille-et-Vilaine. [FR] L'Église Sainte-Trinité-Saint-Augustin est un édifice religieux édifié sur la commune de Plerguer dans le département d'Ille-et-Vilaine.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The old church consisted of a nave completed by a right chevet and two chapels, one of which was built around 1635. The other, older, belonged to the lords of Beaufort. destroyed in 1856.

The current church was built in 1861 on the plans of Hippolyte Béziers-Lafosse, architect at Saint-Servan; the entrepreneur Mr. Lévêque de Rennes carried out this project. The first project, submitted to the local council of civil buildings in 1854, was in neo-renaissance style, while the second and third projects are neo-Gothic. Work begun in 1856 was completed in 1861 (except the interior decoration).

The tympanum was sculpted by Charles Goupil between 1861 and 1868. The total cost of construction amounted to 70,460 francs at the time. In the 1870s, various works were carried out: layout of the church square, foothill repairs, reconstruction of the retaining walls around the building.

In 1930, the bell tower and the roof of the church are also restored. "