Deutz-Lokomotive, Roth-Eckersmühlen, BY, Germany
32U E 655346 N 5454156
Deutz-Lokomotive beim Museum Eisenhammer bei Roth-Eckersmühlen - Deutz locomotive at the Museum Eisenhammer at Roth-Eckersmühlen
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Deutz-Rangierlok No. 56561 steht im Gelände des Museums Eisenhammer bei Roth-Eckersmühlen. Die Lok ist Baujahr 1957 und steht als Leihgabe des Verkehrsmuseums Nürnberg hier seit dem November 2005. Auf einem Gleisstück neben der alten Schmiede soll das Ausstellungsstück an die Blütezeit des Eisenhammers erinnern. Die Lokomotive ist frei zugänglich, unabhängig von den Öffnungszeiten des Museums.

The Deutz shunting loc. 56561 is in the grounds of the Museum Eisenhammer at Roth-Eckersmühlen. The locomotive was built in 1957 and has been on loan from the Nuremberg Transport Museum since November 2005. On a piece of track next to the old forge, the exhibit is meant to commemorate the heyday of the Eisenhammer. The locomotive is freely accessible, regardless of the opening hours of the museum.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No