Castellania, Municipal Library - Rhodes, Greece
Wonderful medieval building, Old Castellania Municipal Library, Rhodes.
Location: Greece

"Dating from the mid-14th century, this construction is located in the easternmost flank of the main square of the Medieval City of Rhodes. This is a particular case of local architectural style, typified by the balustrade-free, external staircase leading up to the “magna et communis platea” (great and common hall) as well by the ground floor, semi-open air arcade. The Knightly Hall on the floor, featuring Renaissance windows, a wooden ceiling and a particular decoration, having remained practically unchanged over time, is currently used for the hosting of various events, like exhibitions and film projections.

Judging from certain, rather circumstantial references in texts as well as from the proximity of the premises to the docks, through the Arnaldo Gate, it is speculated that the construction used to house the Courts and a gaol. On the western flank of the Hall on the floor, there are featured the blazons of the Houses of Grand Masters d’Amboise and the Knight Jacques d’ Aymer de la Chevalerie, whereas. Moreover, on the casing of the doorway to the terrace there appear the coats of arms of the Order, those of the House of Grand Master d’Amboise, the blazon of the House of the Knight Villiers de l’Isle-Adam who was later to become the last Grand Master to rule in Rhodes and that of one unknown knight.

There is a long series of uses to which these premises were destined, over the centuries, amongst which that of a Mosque – namely “Bedesten Mosque” or “Mosque of the Marketplace” – during the Ottoman rule (1522-1912) and that of a University – namely the University of Dante Alighieri – during the Italian rule. At present, the building houses the Rhodes Municipal Library, the reading hall of which has been arranged in part of the arcade – the other half having been turned into a green – as well as the Rhodes Department of the General State Archives."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Chronologeítai apó ta mésa tou 14ou aióna kai vrísketai stin anatolikí plevrá tis kentrikís plateías tis Mesaionikís Pólis tis Ródou, mia idiaíteri períptosi topikoú architektonikoú styl, pou charaktirízetai apó tin exoterikí skála chorís kinklidómata kai odigeí se to "magna et communis platea" (megáli kai koiní aíthousa) kathós kai apó to isógeio, imi-anoichtó arcade.I Knightly aíthousa sto pátoma, pou diathétei anagennisiaká paráthyra, xýlini orofí kai mia synkekriméni diakósmisi, parémeine ousiastiká ametávliti páno apó chrisimopoieítai símera gia ti diorgánosi diafóron ekdilóseon, ópos ekthéseis kai provolés tainión.

Krínontas apó kápoies, mállon peristasiakés anaforés se keímena kathós kai apó tin engýtita ton ktiríon méchri tis apováthres, méso tis Pýlis tou Arnalnt, theoreítai óti i kataskeví stégaze ta Dikastíria kai mia géfyra. Sti dytikí plevrá tis Aíthousas sto pátoma, ypárchoun ta blazons ton spitión ton Grand Masters d'Amboise kai tou ippóti Jacques d 'Aymer de la Chevalerie, enó. Epipléon, sto perívlima tis pórtas pros tin tarátsa emfanízontai ta oikósima tis Táxis, ekeína tis Voulís tou Megálou Magístrou d'Amboise, to vlázon tis Voulís tou Ippóti Villiers de l'Isle-Adam pou argótera na gínei o teleftaíos Megálos Dáskalos pou tha kyvernísei sti Ródo kai ekeíno enós ágnostou ippóti.

Ypárchei mia makrá seirá chríseon stis opoíes aftés oi enkatastáseis proorízontan, katá ti diárkeia ton aiónon, metaxý ton opoíon kai ekeíni enós tzamioú - to "Tzamí Betestén" í to "Tzamí tis Agorás" - katá tin othomanikí kyriarchía (1522-1912) éna Panepistímio - diladí to Panepistímio Dante Alighieri - katá ti diárkeia tis italikís kyriarchías. Epí tou paróntos, sto ktírio stegázetai i Dimotikí Vivliothíki tis Ródou, i aíthousa anágnosis tis opoías échei diarrythmisteí se méros tis stoás - to állo misó échei metatrapeí se prásino - kathós kai to tmíma tis Genikís Politeiakís Archís tis Ródou."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)