Hardin United Methodist Church - Hardin, TX
15R E 330912 N 3337591
Formerly known as China Grove Church in 1876 and subsequently Hardin Chapel Methodist Church up until 1910, Hardin UMC has served the rural community of central Liberty county, Texas for almost 150 years.

Per a nearby historical marker dedicated by the State of Texas in 1997:

"This congregation traces its history to 1876 when the Reverend J. R. D. Taylor (1851-1882) established a Methodist church named China Grove. Early worship services were held in a log church building located nearby.
A chapel was constructed in 1886 on land donated by Liberty businessman William F. "Bee" Hardin. The edifice was named Smith's Chapel Methodist Church in honor of the Reverend John A. Smith, pastor from 1884-86. The church again changed its name and in 1910 became known as Hardin Chapel Methodist Church. Renovations were made to the church building in 1910.

The congregation began holding regular services in 1916 and also established a Sunday School. A new sanctuary was erected in 1939, but was destroyed by fire in 1958. Services were held in the Hardin schoolhouse until a new structure was completed in November 1958. Property was deeded in 1960 for a parsonage and a brick building was soon completed. Additional land adjoining the church property was donated in 1994. An integral part of the community, the church remains active as it has for more than 120 years."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1958

Service times:
Sunday Worship Service starts at 10:50 AM Sunday School: on Sundays, 10:00 am - 10:40 am Youth Program: on Wednesdays, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm