Old Wells' Store
15R E 309765 N 3352876
A marker and medallion by the 1875 Old Wells Store on the NW corner of SH 321 and FM 2274 in the rural community of Oakdale (Liberty County). This store is still in business today, selling mostly antiques, furniture and other collectibles.

Save for what is indicated on the marker itself, not much additional information can be found about this particular antique shop -- save for an old photograph of how the store used to look like back in 1968, see The Portal to Texas History's website.

Also, the stroe does have a facebook page with some additional images of its interior: (visit link)

Center section built about 1875 by D. W. Proctor & Company; later operated by L. L. Wells.

This structure and earlier one on same site each served as general mercantile store. this building was center for visits and exchange of local news at "Tarkington's Prairie" community. Building has been used as post office, wagon stop, credit house, and voting place. Was located on Old Nacogdoches-Lynchburg Trail, a 19th century thoroughfare.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968