Lavoir de Blesmes (1) - Blesmes, near Château Thierry - France
A lavoir in the village of Blesmes near Château Thierry
Location: Grand-Est, France

A lavoir in the village of Blesmes near Château Thierry. This is one of two lavoirs we found in this village. Both are fed from the same stream so the lower lavoir (this one) would have also got the dirty washing from the other lavoir!

This lavoir can be found on Rue de Corboin. As well as being stream fed it has an impluvium style roof.

This was either built or rebuilt in 1934 according to an inscription above the door. It still has some hanging rails.

Un Lavoir dans le village de Blesmes près du Château Thierry. C'est l'un des deux lavoirs que nous avons trouvés dans ce village. Les deux sont nourris à partir du même flux de sorte que le lavoir inférieur (celui-ci) aurait également obtenu le lavage sale de l'autre lavoir!

Ce Lavoir se trouve rue de Corboin. En plus d'être alimenté en cours d'eau, il a un toit de style impluvium.

Celui-ci a été construit ou reconstruit en 1934 selon une inscription au-dessus du par. Il y a encore des rails suspendus.