Hunt County War Memorial - Greenville, TX
Located at the Audie Murphy/American Cotton Museum just off I-30.

Museum Website

"A ten foot bronze statue of Audie Murphy sculpted by Greenville artist Gordon Thomas stands vigil over the war memorial that was dedicated in 2004 to honor the memory of the 271 soldiers of Hunt County who gave their lives to protect and defend the United States in times of war during the 20th Century."

On the entrance archway as you enter it says: This memorial is dedicated to those from Hunt County who gave the ultimate sacrifice during the wars of the 20th century and to all veterans of Hunt County. On the other side of the archway is an Audie Murphy quote "The true heroes, the real heroes, are the boys who fought and died, and never will come home."

A marker near the entrance explains the Audie Murphy sculpture.

Audie and the MG-42 Machine Gun

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I / World War II / Korea / Vietnam

In Honor Of: To those from Hunt County who gave the ultimate sacrifice during the wars of the 20th century and to all veterans of Hunt County.

Marker Text:
This memorial is dedicated to those from Hunt County who gave the ultimate sacrifice during the wars of the 20th century and to all veterans of Hunt County. / The true heroes, the real heroes, are the boys who fought and died, and never will come home. Audie Murphy / We must never forget that freedom is never really free. It is the most costly thing in the world. Freedom is never paid in a lump sum. Installments come due in every generation. All that any of us can do is offer the generations the follow a chance for freedom. Paraphrased from the speeches of former President Ronald Reagan / Almighty God: Our sons, pride of our nation, this day have set upon a might endeavor... Lead them straight and true; give strength to their arms, stoutness to their hearts, steadfastness in their faith... These men are lately drawn from the ways of peace. They fight not for lust of conquest. They fight to end conquest. They fight to liberate... They yearn but for the end of battle, for their return to the haven of home. Some will never return. Embrace these, Father, and receive them, Thy heroic servants, into Thy kingdom... And, O Lord, give us faith. Give us faith in Thee, faith in our sons, faith in each other...Thy will be done... President Franklin D. Roosevelt, June 6, 1944 (radio address to the nation) / World War I (list of names) / With a consecrated devotion to duty and a will to conquer, you have loyally served your county. Gen. John J. Pershing / World War II (list of names) / God have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't. If a man does his best, what else is there? Gen. George Patton, Jr / World War II (list of names / Let us never become so comfortable with our freedom that we forget the immeasurable sacrifice by which it was achieved. Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhauer / World War II (list of names) / No man is entitled to the blessings of freedom unless he be vigilant in its preservation. Gen Douglas MacArthur / World War II (list of names) / Ask not what your country can do for you, Ask what you can do for your country. President John F. Kennedy / Korea (list of names) / Vietnam (List of names) / To be prepared for war is the most effective means of preserving peace. President George Washington / This statue is dedicated to honor all who served to preserve our freedom March 22, 2000 Funding Donors (List of names) Sculpted by Gordon Thomas Brett Thomas Apprentice Memorials was organized by Greenville Sesquicentennial Committee composed of: James Taggart, Leo Hackney and Jack Finney / Audit Leon Murphy 1924-1971 America's Most Decorated Soldier / Audie and the MG-42 Machine Gun Audie and his closest friend, PFC Lattie Tipton, using grenades and carbine fire forced the surrender of a German machine gun nest. When one of the enemy gunners raised a white hankerchief, a token of surrender in any language on any battlefield. Lattie Tipton climbed out of the foxhole to survey the situation. Audie shouted to him to stay down, but the warning came too late. Enemy fire hit Tipton in the chest, killing him instantly. Grief stricken and infuriated by the treachery which caused his friend's death, Audie, completely disregarding his own personal safety and ignoring cover, went about to avenge his fallen comrade. He hurled grenades into the nest, killing the men who faked the surrender. Seizing the undamaged German MG-42 machine gun and firing from the hip, Murphy advanced up the hill shooting at anything that was firing or moving with bullets humming through the air, he assaulted the last two machine gun positions in the area, wiping out both of them. Audie won the distinguished service cross, but later said "Lattie, who was the bravest man I ever knew, won only death for himself."

Date of dedication: 3/22/2000

Who Put it Here?: Greenville Sesquicentennial Committee

Description of Memorial:
Located off of I-30 (and visible from there) is the large statue of Audie Murphy. Behind him are flagpoles with the American Flag, the Texas Flag, and the Vietnam MIA/POW Flag. Behind the flag poles are six black markers with the wars and the names associated with those wars. An archway between leads to the parking lot where there are two more markers. The one on the left lists names of people who donated to make this memorial possible. The one on the right tells the story behind the statue.