The Little Daisy Hotel - Jerome Historic District - Jerome, AZ
This 40 room hotel is now a 40 room mansion and private residence.
Location: Arizona, United States

County of building: Yavapai County
Location of building: Upper Bell Rd., Jerome

"The Little Daisy Hotel was built in 1917 and located at 100 Douglas Road." Wikipedia

"A short distance south of the mansion is the abandoned Little Daisy Hotel which was a dormitory for his miners. The concrete shell still stands today." Desert USA

"Steeped in Americana, the Little Daisy Hotel in Jerome, Arizona built by speculator-turned-billionaire and copper-miner, Rawhide Jimmy Douglas, is now for sale reimagined as a private mansion. Poised and ready to celebrate its 100th birthday with laser light shows by the local community to honor the town’s frontier history, the former hotel is listed at $6.2 million.

"In 1919, Jimmy built the 40-room Little Daisy Hotel where he housed many of the miners. The Little Daisy Mine made Jimmy a billionaire, but when the production of the mine eventually dwindled after World War II, he shut it down in 1953. Jimmy then sold the hotel to William Earl Bell, the man who created the world’s first atomic clock. In 1995, the Bell family sold the mine to its current owners, Walter and Lisa Acker, as a rundown shell of a building. The Ackers spent nine years restoring and updating the property with deep respect for its history while enhancing its architectural features and adding high-end upgrades. It is only with the recent untimely passing of her husband that Lisa decided to sell their beloved home.

"The Little Daisy, once an upscale frontier hotel servicing the mining industry now morphed into a palatial residence, is listed at $6.2 million." ~ Wealth Magazine

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jerome Historic District

100 Douglas Road,