Mine Museum - Jerome State Historic Site - Jerome, AZ
Old Douglas Mansion donated and now serves as the museum.
Location: Arizona, United States

County of museum: Yavapai County
Location of museum: Douglas Rd (AKA State Park Rd.), Jerome
Phone:

"The old mansion is now a museum devoted to history of the Jerome area and the Douglas family. The museum features exhibits of photographs, mining artifacts, and minerals in addition to a video presentation and a 3-D model of the town with its underground mines. One room, the Douglas library, is restored as a period room. There are more mining artifacts outside along with a picnic area offering a panoramic view of the Verde Valley & River, and the red rocks of Sedona–Oak Creek Canyon region." ~ Wikipedia

Days and Hours of Operation:
8:30am to 4:45pm daily

100 Douglas Rd, Jerome, AZ 86331

Price of Admission: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
"This historic house museum is devoted to the history of the Jerome area, mining, and the Douglas family. The museum features exhibits with historic photographs, artifacts, and minerals in addition to a video presentation and a 3-D model of the town with its underground mines. The Douglas library and upstairs bathroom are furnished as period rooms. An outside exhibit area surrounding the mansion includes mining equipment and interpretive panels. The adjacent “Carriage house” contains a buggy owned by the Douglas’s and “Smokey Joe” a 1929 Ford Model A truck from Jerome." ~ Arizona State Parks