Albert Memorial Clock - Belfast, UK
30U E 311107 N 6054301
The Albert Memorial Clock stands in a prominent position in Belfast. It was built in 1869 to commemorate Queen Victoria's Consort, Prince ALbert. It is a mix of French and Italian Gothic styles and was designed by W J Barre.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The Department for Communities website tells us about the memorial:

A freestanding memorial clock tower built 1869 to commemorate Prince Albert, in a mix of French and Italian Gothic style to designs by W.J. Barre, located in Queen’s Square, Belfast.

Rectangular on plan, approximately 110 ft tall, with a slight lean off the perpendicular. The clock comprises base, shaft, clock stage and belfry stage and is largely constructed of ashlar Scrabo sandstone; several ornamental elements were reinstated c.2000.

Square three-tiered tapered stone base with crocketted and gabletted flying buttresses to each centre and corner, those to corners supporting heraldic lions bearing a shield carved with an ‘A’; the third stage of the base, from which the flying buttresses project, is enriched with a Gothic arcade carried on slender colonettes with foliated capitals, each spandrel carved with an individually detailed roundel.

The entrance is at east (in place of the central buttress), comprising a steeply pitched stone porch with blind roundel to tympanum over square-headed doorway with chamfered jambs topped with foliate carving; riveted double-leaf timber latticework door with diamond pointed panels to lower section and openwork panels above, inset with mesh and ironwork lattice detail.

The shaft is plainly detailed with three Giant pilasters to each side having foliate capitals punctuating a narrow machicolated-style frieze; there are praying angels to each corner.

To the west elevation is a Portland stone statue of Prince Albert by S. F. Lynn, on richly embellished corbelled base rising from clustered polished granite colonettes over the central buttress; the base is enriched with finely carved stone angels, and the statue is surmounted by a richly detailed Gothic canopy.

The clock stage projects slightly over the arcaded frieze and foliated cornice; it comprises a recessed circular clock face to each side, having moulded reveal inset with crockets and delicate arabesque carving to spandrels; a cusped panelled pier clasps each corner rising to a foliated capital, and further Gothic arcaded frieze and enriched cornice.

Clock faces of opaque glass with ironwork hands and numerals, partially gilded. Octagonal bell tower decorated with openwork crocketted pinnacles to corners and pyramidal roof; pierced parapet around the belfry, which has a cusped Gothic opening to each facet, clasped by corner pilasters, foliate cornice, and having enriched gablet over; stone gargoyles project from each angle. The roof is topped with a gilded finial supporting a weathervane.

The Albert Memorial Clock is set in a prominent location at the junction of Victoria Street and Custom House Square, east of Belfast city centre. It is enclosed by cast-iron railings (maker’s mark, Riddell), and surrounded by paving and public realm works.