Sgt. Elbert L. Kinser-Greenville, TN
17S E 335317 N 4003591
Sgt. Elbert L. Kinser was awarded the Medal of Honor for conspicuous gallantry as a leader of a First Marine Division Rifle Platoon on Okinawa Shima on May 4, 1945.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sgt. Elbert L. Kinser-For conspicuous gallantry as a leader of a First Marine Division Rifle Platoon on Okinawa Shima on May 4, 1945, this Greene County native was awarded the Medal of Honor posthumously by President Harry S. Truman. Attacked by Japanese forces, Sgt. Kinser engaged the enemy in a fierce hand grenade battle. Quick to act when a grenade landed, he threw himself on it, absorbing the explosion, and saving his men at the expense of his own life. He is buried in the Solomon Lutheran Church Cemetery in Greene County.

The marker is located on the grounds of the Greene County Courthouse located at 108 South Main Street, Greeneville TN 37743.
Marker Name: Sgt. Elbert L. Kinser

Marker Location: City