Madison County Courthouse - Virginia City, MT
My last trip to Sturgis, we wandered into Montana for a while...
Location: Montana, United States

County of district: Madison County
Location of courthouse: Wallace St. & S. Broadway St., Virginia City

"Madison County Court House (1875), by far the most pretentious building, the two story brick structure, with cupola and columned porch entrance, on a raised stone foundation, dominates the town; additions on rear; HABS 1964; interior burned c. 1970, restored (with NFS grant) 1974, and continues in county use." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Madison County Courthouse in historic Virginia City, Montana is located on beautiful Wallace Street (the main street) in the Virginia City National Historic District. It was erected in 1875-76, making it the oldest working county courthouse in the State of Montana. Its contractor was Daniel Steele, its architect was Loren B. Olds, and the building cost $35,000." ~ courthouselover on Flicker

Year Built: 1875

Current Use of Building: County courthouse