Monument de Jeanne-D'Arc - Joan of Arc Monument - Québec, Québec
19T E 330778 N 5185777
Le monument de Jeanne D'Arc, située sur les plaines d'Abraham, à Québec, est une réplique du monument érigée à New-York. This Joan of Arc Monument located on the Plains of Abraham is a replica of the monument erected in New-York.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument de Jeanne d'Arc (1409-1431) a été érigé au centre d'un beau jardin fleuri, désigné Parc Jeanne d'Arc, pour commémorer les soldats tués lors de la bataille des Plaines d'Abraham en 1759 et de la bataille de Sainte-Foy en 1760. Ce monument serait un don anonyme de deux américains, admirateurs de la Vieille Capitale. Cependant, selon plusieurs sources les donateurs seraient Monsieur et Madame A.W. Huntington, de la ville de New-York. Le nom de la sculpteure de la statue gravé sur le cénotaphe est Anna Hyatt Huntington, et l'architecte est A. Baille. Le monument fut dévoilé le 1er septembre 1938. La statue équestre représente Jeanne d'Arc vêtue d'une armure articulée, avec casque et visière levée, tenant dans sa main gauche les rênes et dans sa main droite son sabre élevé en signe de ralliement des troupes. Cette statue est une réplique exacte de celle qui se trouve à New-York.

Pierre du Monument

Le piédestal du monument est formé d'un bloc parallélépipédique de 28 tonnes en calcaire d'Indiana, provenant d'une carrière localisée près de Bloomington, en Indiana. Il est composé d'une calcarénite de la Formation de Salem, Carbonifère (Mississippien), incluant des fossiles de Foraminifères et des fragments de Bryozoaires, Crinoïdes, Coraux, Brachiopodes, cimentés par de la calcite claire. Le calcaire est massif et il exhibe une lamination entrecroisée.

Altération: La couleur chamois du calcaire résulte de l'oxydation du fer présent en faible quantité. Cette pierre a résisté remarquablement à 60 années d'exposition aux intempéries et hivers très froids sans développer de fissures ou de taches d'altération, sauf pour les produits de corrosion verts du bronze qui colorent la dalle à la base du piédestal et la corniche en saillie sous la statue équestre. Seuls les motifs sculptés sur la dalle à la base sont légèrement écaillés à quelques endroits.

Translated from the above noted text:

This monument to Joan of Arc (1409-1431) was erected in the center of a beautiful flower garden, designated Joan of Arc Park, to commemorate the soldiers killed during the Battle of the Plains of Abraham in 1759 and the Battle of Sainte-Foy in 1760. This monument appeared to have been an anonymous gift from two Americans, admirers of the Old Capital. However, according to several sources the donors would be Mr. and Mrs. A.W. Huntington, of the city of New York. The name of the sculptor engraved on the statue is Anna Hyatt Huntington, and the architect is A. Baille. The monument was unveiled on September 1, 1938. The equestrian statue represents Joan of Arc dressed in an articulated armor, with helmet and visor raised, holding in her left hand the reins and in her right hand her raised sword in sign of rallying of troops. This statue is an exact replica of that found in New York.

Monument Stone

The monument's pedestal is made up of a 28-tonne Indiana limestone parallelepiped block from a quarry located near Bloomington, Indiana. It is composed of a calcarenite from the Salem Formation, Carboniferous (Mississippian), including fossils of Foraminifera and fragments of Bryozoa, Crinoids, Corals, Brachiopods, cemented by clear calcite. The limestone is massive and it exhibits a crisscross lamination.

ALteration: The buff color of limestone results from the oxidation of iron present in small quantities. This stone has stood remarkably well at 60 years of weathering and very cold winters without developing cracks or weathering spots, except for the green bronze corrosion products that stain the slab at the base of the pedestal and the cornice in protruding under the equestrian statue. Only the carved patterns on the slab at the base are slightly chipped in a few places.
Where is original located?: Parc Riverside - Riverside Park - New York

Where is this replica located?: Parc Jeanne-D'arc - Joan of Arc Park - Québec