Ancien blason de la ville - Walcourt - Belgique
31U E 602013 N 5567542
[FR] L'ancien blason de Walcourt est constitué d'une ville close d'argent et d'un aigle rouge éployé. [EN] The former coat of arms of Walcourt consists of a silver walled town and a red eagle with extended wings.
Location: Namur, Belgium

FR

Officiel blazon:
(1874) D'azur, à une ville close d'argent, ajourée et maçonnée de sable; au canton senestre d'or, à l'aigle éployée à dextre, de gueules, becquée et membrée d'azur.
(1980) D'argent à l'aigle de gueules, languée et membrée d'azur au vol abaissé.

Origine/signification :
Les armoiries ont été concédées le 14 décembre 1874. De nouvelles armes ont été adoptées le 9 septembre 1980.

Les armes sont basées sur les plus anciens sceaux de la ville, datant du 16ème siècle. Le sceau montrait un château et dans le coin supérieur gauche les armes de Namur. La ville était à l'époque une possession des comtes de Namur. Au XVIe siècle, la ville fut acquise par l'empereur Charles Quint et le lion fut remplacé par l'aigle impérial (noir sur or). En 1874, l'ancienne composition fut conservée, mais l'aigle impérial fut remplacé par l'aigle des seigneurs de Walcourt, les plus anciens seigneurs de la ville.

EN

Official blazon:
(1874) Azure, a city enclosed Argent, openwork and masoned Sable; a sinister canton Or, an eagle spread to the dexter dexter Gules, beaked and membered Azure.
(1980) Argent an eagle Gules, langued and limbed Azure with a lowered  flight.

Origin/meaning:
The arms were granted on December 14, 1874. New arms were adopted on September 9, 1980.

The arms are based on the oldest seals of the city, dating from the 16th century. The seal showed a castle and in the upper left corner the arms of Namur. The town at the time was a possession of the Counts of Namur. In the 16th century the town was acquired by Emperor Charles V, and the lion was replaced by the imperial eagle (black on gold). In 1874 the old composition was retained, but the imperial eagle was replaced by the eagle of the Lords of Walcourt, the oldest lords of the town

Source: (visit link )
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: old coat of arms of the municipality of Walcourt

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Le blason est fixé tout en haut de la façade de l'hôtel de la ville de Walcourt. //the coat of arms is fixed at the top of the facade of the Town Hall of Walcourt.

Material / Design: Stone

Place de l'Hôtel de Ville, 3-5 5650 WALCOURT