Les Quatre Frères Léonard, Gouvy, Belgium
31U E 711590 N 5561575
On the edge of a small pine forest, a monument was erected in memory of the site of the bodies of the Léonard brothers, four young resistance fighters who were executed at the end of World War II on behalf of the Walloon Nazi leader Léon Degrelle.
Location: Luxembourg, Belgium

NL

Aan de rand van een klein dennenbos, werd een monument opgericht ter nagedachtenis aan de plek waar men de lichamen vond van de broers Léonard, vier jonge verzetsstrijders die in opdracht van de Waalse nazileider Léon Degrelle aan het eind van de tweede wereldoorlog werden geëxecuteerd.

FR

À proximité de la frontière luxembourgeoise, Rue de la Grotte, à l'orée d'un petit bois de sapins, à l'endroit même où l'on retrouva leurs corps

EN

On 6 January 1945, four brothers were shot on this location, which was ordered by the fascist leader Léon Degrelle.

Their names were:
Amand Léonard