Cedar Point School - Erath County, TX
14S E 591348 N 3569958
The old Cedar Point school is at 21171 Lower Granbury Rd, south of Bluff Dale in rural Erath County, TX. It now serves as a community center, and probably is used by the adjacent Cedar Point Baptist Church.

It's hard to get an inside photograph, due to the screens on the doors and windows, and it doesn't help that they've remodeled, but it's easy to make out that this is a one-room schoolhouse. An obituary for one of its teachers, Winnie Mae Moore-Browning confirms this.

A 1996 Texas Historical Marker in front of the building provides some background:

Originally known as Elm Grove School, the Cedar Point School began about 1860 in a log cabin nearly 2 miles east of this site. In 1894 J.J. Davidson donated three acres of land here to the community. The school built on this site housed one teacher and 40-50 students. The first building was destroyed by a windstorm in 1908, and the rebuilt structure was destroyed by fire in 1928. The school was a meeting place for the surrounding area, and was deeded to the community after the school closed in 1948. Cedar Point School continues to be used as a center for local events and activities.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1929