Église Saint-Martin - Dannes, France
31U E 401996 N 5605309
[EN] Building built in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries for the nave and choir, Clovis Normand probably restored the church of St. Martin from 1887 to 1893. [FR] Bâtiment construit aux XIVe et XVe siècles pour la nef et le choeur, Clovis Normand a probablement restauré l’église Saint-Martin de 1887 à 1893.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Saint Martin's Church, all vouttée, as reported in a report of visit of 1715, this interesting church owes its silhouette unusually lengthened to its construction in several successive campaigns and its absence of collateral and transept.

The facade, flanked by a turret staircase, precedes a nave of six bays barlongus, probably dating back to the fifteenth century. Its rather low vaults, built on crossed ribs, rest on lateral caps. The foothills that support them were reinforced in the early sixteenth century.

The square tower at the end of this nave must be slightly later. Deprived of the buildings which framed it, it shelters above its vault a room endowed with a chimney, which could have served as a refuge in case of troubles or, more simply, of accommodation to the bell ringer. The upper level, without any particular character, was added in the first years of the 18th century.

The choir, finished with a chevet, is of a different quality. Enlightened by large flamboyant windows, it is covered with elegant cross vaults, curiously endowed with liernes which emphasize the longitudinal axis. It is said to have been built at the beginning of the 16th century by the patronage of François de Créqui († 1518) and his wife Marguerite Blondel († 1513), heir to the lordship of Dannes.

The piety of these great personages resulted in the construction of several churches such as those of Longvilliers, Recques, Huby-Saint-Leu and especially the collegiate of Douriez, raised between 1505 and 1518. François de Créqui, who was governor of the Boulonnais and ambassador of Louis XII in London, was the youngest son of Jean V de Créqui, lord of Fressin, knight of the Golden Fleece at the institution of the Order.

The numerous work campaigns that followed one after the other consisted in repairing the damage caused by the passage of the troops who ransacked the country for a long time, and the mediocre quality of the local chalky rock, particularly vulnerable to bad weather. Described as "very dilapidated" in 1886, the church was the subject of a major restoration, conducted until 1893 by the architect hesdinois Clovis Normand.

An elegant wooden fence simulating a rood screen, made of high arches carved with flamboyant motifs, had been established at the entrance of the choir at the beginning of the sixteenth century. The two surviving sections, lifted on both sides of the altar, have unfortunately disappeared in 1908. "