Dresden Hauptbahnhof - Gemany
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Dresden Hauptbahnhof (“main station”, abbreviated Dresden Hbf) is the largest passenger station in the Saxon capital of Dresden. In 1898, it replaced the Böhmischen Bahnhof ("Bohemian station") of the former Saxon-Bohemian State Railway (Sächsisch-Böhmische Staatseisenbahn), and was designed with its formal layout as the central station of the city. The combination of a station building on an island between the tracks and a terminal station on two different levels is unique. The building is notable for its halls that are roofed with Teflon-coated glass fibre membranes. This translucent roof design, installed during the comprehensive rehabilitation of the station at the beginning of the 21st century, allows more daylight to reach the concourses than was previously possible.

The station is connected by the Dresden railway node to the tracks of the Decín–Dresden-Neustadt railway and the Dresden–Werdau railway (Saxon-Franconian trunk line), allowing traffic to run to the southeast towards Prague, Vienna and on to south-eastern Europe or to the southwest towards Chemnitz and Nuremberg. The connection of the routes to the north (Berlin), northwest (Leipzig) and east (Görlitz) does not take place at the station, but north of Dresden-Neustadt station (at least for passenger trains). Source: Wikipedia
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes