British Plot - Arcadia, Florida, USA
A historical marker placed by the Rotary Club of Arcadia, Florida.

Within the Oak Ridge Cemetery in Arcadia, Florida is a Commonwealth War Grave Site known as the British Plot. During World War II the British government sent Royal Air Force cadets to the United States to train as fighter pilots. Several airfields were located in the area. Two in Arcadia and one in Clewiston.

Twenty-three RAF cadets died in this country while training. Per the policy of the British government any armed forces personnel that died during the war were buried where they died. This resulted in the purchase of the British Plot by the Commonwealth War Grave Commission and the burial of the cadets.

Today this plot is maintained by the local Rotary club and each Memorial Day special events are held at this location to honor the deceased.
Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Arcadia, Florida