Statue Vierge Eglise Saint Pierre - Viella,Occitanie, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Occitanie, France

the statue of the virgin is located in the park next to the church.
It is a statue of human size plaster.It is placed on a cement base 2 meters high. There are no explanatory plates.

Wikipedia source:
Mary is the mother of Jesus of Nazareth.

The Catholic and Orthodox Churches give an essential place to Mary, whom they call Mary of Nazareth, Blessed Virgin, Virgin Mary, Our Lady (more often among French-speaking Catholics) or Mother of God (among Orthodox and Catholics).

Like his son Jesus, it is difficult to write a biography of Mary. However, according to the tradition and cross-references that can be made in the Holy Scriptures, she is the only daughter of Joachim2, descendant of David3, and Anne, descendant of Aaron. Mary is therefore a royal and priestly house.

Much of the historical record is found in the apocryphal narratives, which often develop the elaborations present in the canonical texts of the New Testament, but which can also reconstitute a certain historical frame.

In the Catholic and Orthodox Churches, Mary is the object of a particular cult, superior to the simple worship rendered to saints and angels, called the cult of hyperdulia. This is one of the important points of divergence with Protestantism and the Reformed churches.

For Catholics, Canon 1186 of the Code of Canon Law states that this is the veneration of Blessed Mary, always Virgin, established by Christ as Mother of all men.

la statue de la vierge est situe dans le parc a coté de l eglise.
C'est une statue de taille humaine en platre.Elle est posée sur un socle en ciment de 2 metres de haut. Il n y a pas de plaques d explications.

source Wikipedia :
Marie est la mère de Jésus de Nazareth.

Les Églises catholique et orthodoxe accordent une place essentielle à Marie, qu'elles appellent Marie de Nazareth, Sainte Vierge, Vierge Marie, Notre Dame (plus souvent chez les catholiques francophones) ou Mère de Dieu (chez les orthodoxes comme chez les catholiques).

Comme pour son fils Jésus, il est difficile d'écrire une biographie de Marie. Cependant, selon la tradition et les recoupements qui peuvent être faits dans les Saintes Écritures, elle est la fille unique de Joachim2, descendant de David3, et d'Anne, descendante d'Aaron. Marie est donc de maison royale et sacerdotale.

Une grande partie des traces historiques se trouvent dans les récits apocryphes, qui développent souvent les élaborations présentes dans les textes canoniques du Nouveau Testament, mais qui peuvent aussi reconstituer une certaine trame historique.

Dans les Églises catholique et orthodoxe, Marie est l'objet d'un culte particulier, supérieur au simple culte rendu aux saints et aux anges, appelé le culte d'hyperdulie. C'est un des points de divergence important avec le protestantisme et les Églises réformées.

Pour les Catholiques, le Canon 1186 du Code de droit canonique dispose qu'il s'agit de la vénération de la Bienheureuse Marie, toujours Vierge, établie par le Christ comme Mère de tous les hommes.

wikipedia ; (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholique