Freight Wagon - Queen Creek, AZ
This freight wagon dates to 1912.
Location: Arizona, United States

Before railroads entered the area mule teams pulling freight wagons such as this were the norm. This model has a steel sheet on the bed and another wrapped around the tailgate to extend it life. Steel rods on the sides would have allowed freight to be lashed down. This wagon is on the grounds of the Rittenhouse school, a historic building dating to 1924. Now home to the SanTan Valley Historical Museum, and surrounded by new housing and shopping centers, the museum specializes in presenting Queen Creek's agricultural past.
Type and Quantity:
One freight wagon.

Opening Hours:
The wagon is located at the SanTan Historical Society Museum in the historic Rittenhouse Elementary School. The museum is open only on Saturday from 9-1. There is no admission charge.

Admission Fee: No