clocher Eglise Saint Vaize- Granzay-Gript, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
Dans le village de Granzay.

THE PRIESTS OF GRANZAY
The parish of Granzay included two Benedictine priories:
- Sainte Vaize (Bourg) owner: 150 pounds of income
- Jules, much more important: 4000 pounds of income
The old church, outside the village, was near the current cemetery. It was partly destroyed during the wars of religion, repaired, but, too dilapidated, it was abandoned in 1750.
The new church, blessed in 1771, was built hastily but without character. She escaped the sale of national property.

source PArvis Catholic:
The name Granzay appears in 1218. The form la-tine Granzaicum refers to a Gallo-Roman domain or the early Middle Ages. Granzay has found remains of Merovingian buildings and sarcophagi and Gript remains of Gallo-Roman buildings. When the place will be christianized the church that will be built there will have saint Vaize for holder. Vaize (celebrated on April 16) was a pious Saintonge young man of the fifth century who spent lavishly on the poor. A relative, Procule, had him loaded with chains, tortured, decapitated. The son of Procule threw the body into the flames but died on the spot. A Christian, Francus, collected the bones of the martyr and placed them in a tomb on the edge of the Charente. In 589, Palace, bishop of Saintes, built a shovel on the tomb. There will be a priory of canons in the 11th century: Saint-Vaize, downstream of Saintes. Until the Revolution, the church of Granzay was part of the diocese of Saintes. The priest was appointed by the Benedictine abbot of Saint-Liguaire. On the territory of the parish, in Jules, there was a priory of the Abbey of Saint-Jean-d'Angély. The church Saint-Nicolas de Gript, sold in 1798, belonged to the abbey of regular canons of Saint-Augustin de Nieul-sur-l'Autize. In 1972, the municipality of Gript was united with that of Granzay. The early church was built outside the town, near the current cemetery. It was destroyed during the wars of Religion at the end of the 16th century. A new church was built before the Revolution. An inscription under the window of the south wall of the choir indicates that Jean de Dieu, Augustin, had this church built, Magdalena Faudry being rector in 1763. Hanc aediculam aedificari curavit Joannes / de Deo, Augustine, Magdalena Faudry rector / anno Domini MDCCLXIII. The Revolution spares the church, which will then undergo various transformations. The facade consists of a semicircular door surmounted by a beautiful arcade composed of oak leaves and pine cones with a cordon de fleu-rons. This facade ends with a steeple-wall with a bell. The nave is lit by two bays on each side. It is covered with an apparent frame. A march forms the separation between the nave and the choir. The choir, in the continuit-té of the nave, has a straight bay lit by a bay on each side and a semicircular ab-side. He is hunched. The vault and the bottom of the two niches of the choir are painted in light blue.

source Mairie :

LES PRIEURES DE GRANZAY
La paroisse de Granzay comprenait 2 prieurés bénédictins:
- Sainte Vaize (Bourg) titulaire: 150 livres de revenus
- Jules, beaucoup plus important : 4000 livres de revenus
L'ancienne église, en dehors du bourg, se trouvait près du cimetière actuel. Elle fut en partie détruite pendant les guerres de religion , réparée, mais, trop délabrée, elle fut abandonnée en 1750.
La nouvelle église, bénie en 1771, fut construite hâtivement mais sans caractère. Elle échappa à la vente des biens nationaux.

source PArvis Catholique :
Le nom de Granzay apparaît en 1218. La forme la-tine Granzaicum renvoie à un domaine gallo-romain ou du haut Moyen Age. On a trouvé à Granzay des vestiges de constructions mérovingiennes ainsi que des sarcophages et à Gript des vestiges de bâtiments gallo-romains. Quand le lieu sera christianisé l’église qui y sera construite aura saint Vaize pour titulaire. Vaize (fête le 16 avril) était un pieux jeune homme de Saintonge du 5e siècle qui dépensait sans compter sa for-tune pour les pauvres. Un parent, Procule, le fit charger de chaînes, torturer, décapiter. Le fils de Procule jeta le corps dans les flammes mais mourut sur le champ. Un chrétien, Francus, recueillit les os du martyr et les déposa dans un tombeau sur le bord de la Charente. En 589, Palais, évêque de Saintes, fit construire une cha-pelle sur le tombeau. Il y aura un prieuré de chanoines au 11e siècle : Saint-Vaize, en aval de Saintes. Jusqu’à la Révolution, l’église de Granzay fit par-tie du diocèse de Saintes. Le curé était nommé par l’abbé bénédictin de Saint-Liguaire. Sur le territoire de la paroisse, à Jules, il y avait un prieuré de l’ab-baye de Saint-Jean-d’Angély. L’église Saint-Nicolas de Gript, vendue en 1798, relevait de l’abbaye de chanoines réguliers de Saint-Augustin de Nieul-sur-l’Autize. En 1972, la commune de Gript a été unie à celle de Granzay. L’église primitive était construite en dehors du bourg, près de l’actuel cimetière. Elle fut détruite lors des guerres de Religion à la fin du 16e siècle. On construisit une nouvelle église avant la Révolution. Une inscription sous la fenêtre du mur sud du chœurindique que Jean de Dieu, augustin, a fait construire cette église, Magdalena Faudry étant recteur en 1763. Hanc aediculam aedificari curavit Joannes / de Deo,augustinus, Magdalena Faudry rector / anno Domini MDCCLXIII. La Révolution épargne l’église qui connaîtra par la suite diverses transformations. La façade se compose d’une porte en plein cintre surmontée d’une belle arcade composée de feuilles de chêne et de pommes de pin avec un cordon de fleurons. Cette façade se termine par un clocher-mur avec une cloche. La nef est éclairée par deux baies de chaque côté. Elle est couverte d’une charpente apparente. Une marche forme la séparation entre la nef et le chœur. Le chœur, dans la continuité de la nef, a une travée droite éclairée par une baie de chaque côté et une abside semi-circulaire. Il est voûté. La voûte et le fond des deux niches du chœur sont peints en bleu clair.
Address of Tower:
20 rue de l eglise