Mairie Lembeye, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The place of macardieu in front of the Town Hall was created at the end of the XVII. The city hall was built at the time when the city was extended outside the ramparts. The town hall is a large building of the eighteenth century.

source Mairie:
Located on the borders of Béarn, facing Armagnac and Bigorre, Lembeye occupied a strategic position as a border town. To resist the inevitable incursions of its neighbors, the town was erected in old country house towards the end of XIIIème century and fortified during the XIVth century. The most striking vestige of this era is undoubtedly the Tower.

But from the fourteenth century, the boundaries of the country house are too cramped and the town extends north (rue du Bourguet), east (rue des Couteillous) and west with the creation of a triangular square (Place Marcadieu) where was held in the seventeenth century an important market.

In the 17th century, Lembeye was the 6th city of Béarn. Its importance remained somewhat and in the 17th century, Lembeye is still the seat of an archpriest of 16 parishes.

Protestant in the sixteenth century, Lembeye was devastated during the wars of Religion and burned by Catholic troops in the early seventeenth century, which will lead to the reconstruction of most houses in the town.

La place du macardieu devant la Mairie a été créé a la fin du XVII. L hotel de ville a été construit a cette époque ou la ville s'est étendue en dehors des remparts. L'hotel de ville est une grande batisse du XVIIIeme siecle.

source Mairie :
Située aux confins du Béarn, face à l’Armagnac et à la Bigorre, Lembeye occupait une position stratégique de ville frontière. Pour résister aux inévitables incursions de ses voisins, le bourg fut érigé en bastide ancienne vers la fin du XIIIème siècle et fortifié au cours du XIVème siècle. Le vestige le plus marquant de cette époque est sans aucun doute la Tour.

Mais dès le XIVème siècle, les limites de la bastide sont trop exigües et le bourg s’étend au nord (rue du Bourguet), à l’est (rue des Couteillous) et à l’ouest avec la création d’une place triangulaire (place du Marcadieu) où se tenait dès le XVIIème siècle un important marché.

Au XVIIème siècle, Lembeye était la 6ème ville du Béarn. Son importance perdura quelque peu et au XVIIème siècle, Lembeye est encore le siège d’un archiprêtré de 16 paroisses.

Devenue protestante au XVIème siècle, Lembeye est dévastée lors des guerres de Religion et incendiée par les troupes catholiques au début du XVIIème siècle, ce qui entraînera la reconstruction de la plupart des maisons du bourg.
Name: Lembeye

38 place du Marcadieu