Noahquageshik - Grand Rapids , MI
16T E 607911 N 4757731
This statue of Noahquageshik is located on the walkway that leads to the blue pedestrian bridge, east of Front Avenue, near the bridge over the Grand River.
Location: Michigan, United States

Noahquageshik (1755–1855) or (1770–1840), also spelled Nawehquageezhik or Nawehquageezhig, and better known as Chief Noonday, was a chief of the Grand River Band of Ottawa Nation Native Americans in what would be become the U.S. state of Michigan. During the War of 1812, he was allied with Tecumseh during the Battle of the Thames.

Noonday spent much of his life in Yankee Springs Township in western Michigan, and the Chief Noonday Outdoor Center and Chief Noonday Recreational Heritage Route in that area are named after him. In 2010, a bronze statue of Noonday was placed near Grand Valley State University's Eberhard Center, along the Grand River in Grand Rapids.
Source: Wikipedia

Text on plaque:
“Noahquageshik, also referenced as Nawquageezhig and “Chjief Noonday,” was a very influential Grand River Ottawa Anishinabe (Original People) leader. At the turn of the 19th century, he was one of the Ogemuk (Chiefs) who led bands of the Ottawa throughout the Grand River basin. He is socumented as early as the War of 1812 as an ally of Tecumseh. In 1834, as large numbers of American settlers began moving into the region, Noahquageshik led the Bowtink village which was located on the west bank of the Grand River very near where this sculpture stands today.”