Eglise Notre-Dame de la Nativité - Inxent, France
31U E 413798 N 5598571
[EN] Beautiful small Catholic church of the 18th century, a small village in northern France. [FR] Belle petite église catholique du 18 ème siècle, d'un petit village du Nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

" Basilical church with chancel oriented The portal is preceded by a porch surmounted by a square bell tower of chalk with slate essentage in its upper part and covered with a small roof covered with slates.

The gate bears the date 1765. The nave is a construction of chalk and brick on a base of flint. She was coated. Brick buttresses counter the thrust of the rib vault. The roof is two sloping hillsides.

The flat chevet choir, which rises higher than the nave, is built of chalk on a basement of flint, chanted with buttresses in chalk. The eastern gable crawlers are lined with brick knives.

The choir is covered with a pitched slate roof. Throughout the building, the arched bays feature gothic stone fillings. "

Sources : The Church by L’Observatoire du Patrimoine Religieux

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Eglise de plan basilical. Le choeur est orienté. Le portail est précédé d'un porche surmonté d'un clocher de section carrée en craie comportant un essentage d'ardoise dans sa partie haute. Il est couvert d'un petit toit en pavillon couvert d'ardoises.

Le portail porte la date de 1765. La nef est une construction de craie et de brique sur un soubassement de silex. Elle a été enduite. Des contreforts en brique contrebutent la poussée de la voûte d'ogives. Le toit est à deux versants couverts d'ardoises.

Le choeur à chevet plat, qui s'élève plus haut que la nef, est construit en craie sur un soubassement de silex, scandé de contreforts en craie. Les rampants du pignon Est sont bordés de brique à motif de couteaux.

Le choeur est couvert d'un toit à deux versants en ardoise. Sur tout l'édifice, les baies en arc brisé comportent des remplages de pierre de style gothique. "

Sources : L’Eglise par L’Observatoire du Patrimoine Religieux

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1765