Le Carrousel "Le Chahut" - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 400906 N 5620770
[EN] The carousel is located on the esplanade of the Nausicaa aquarium, next to the casino garden and the beach. [FR] Le manège est situé sur l’esplanade de l'aquarium Nausicaa, à côté du jardin du casino et de la plage.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This carousel is ideally placed, in front of the biggest aquarium of Europe: Nausicaa

Passersby, and especially children, linger to contemplate the ride and already aspire to ride on horses. For seniors, this ride reminds them of distant memories.

This carousel is filled with wooden horses, but also with gondolas, old cars and planes. It measures 10 meters in diameter and 9.50 meters in height. Direct inheritance of carousels salons of the belle époque, it takes again the decoration and the style of the end of the 19th century

The carousel is open every day from 9:30 am to 6:30 pm. The carousel is accessible to children and adults.

Originally the first carousels were designed around real animals tied at the end of a rope and rotating around a stake and then called rings games. A game borrowed from ancient chivalry. At the ring, the rider carried off by the gallop of his horse had to unhook a ring from the point of his lance.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Ce carrousel est idéalement placé, devant le plus grand aquarium d'Europe: Nausicaa

Les passants, et surtout les enfants, s’attardent pour contempler le manège et aspirent déjà à monter sur les chevaux. Pour les aînés, ce manège leur rappelle des souvenirs lointains.

Ce manège est garni de chevaux de bois, mais aussi de gondoles, de voitures anciennes et d’avions. Il mesure10 mètres de diamètre et 9,50 mètres de hauteur. Héritage direct des carrousels salons de la belle époque, il reprend la décoration et le style de la fin du 19eme siècle

Le manège est ouvert tous les jours 9 h30 à 18h30. Le manège est accessible aux enfants et aux adultes.

A l’origine les premiers carrousels ont été conçus autour de vrais animaux attachés au bout d’une corde et tournant autour d’un piquet et s’appelaient alors jeux de bagues. Un jeu emprunté à l’ancienne chevalerie. A la bague, le cavalier emporté par le galop de sa monture devait décrocher un anneau de la pointe de sa lance.

Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes