Roll of Honour - St Mary - Wychling, Kent
A combined WWI / WWII memorial Roll of Honour in St Margaret's church, Wychling.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A combined WWI / WWII memorial Roll of Honour in St Margaret's church, Wychling. A framed and glazed paper Roll of Honour decorated with drawings of red flowers, with text in black ink.

The inscription reads -
PARISH
of
WYCHLING
1914 - 1918
In Honoured Memory of
(Names)
They.Gave.Their.Lives.That.We.Might.Live.In.Peace
1939 (Name) 1945

Names on Memorial -
WWI:
Frank Mills - Royal West Kents
William Smith - Royal Flying Corps

WWII:
Edwin J Moody - Marine Commando

Frank Mills story -
"Locally, Frank Mills is memorialised in both Wychling and Doddington. Further afield, he is also memorialised in Yalding, the historic home for several generations of the Mills family. Frank was born in Yalding in the final quarter [October/November/December] of 1884, one of four generations born there since George Mills, born 1792.

There was an apparent departure from this association with Yalding when Frank's father, Alfred, married Sarah Sawyers at St Mary Magdalene Parish Church in Woolwich, Kent on 28th June 1864. However, at the time of their marriage, Alfred was serving as a farrier/Gunner in the Royal Horse Artillery. The Artillery Barracks were close by and Sarah's family lived off Woolwich Common. They then returned to Yalding.

Place of death and concentrationWhen Frank Mills joined the Royal Horse Artillery, he was following in the footsteps of his father and his brother, Alfred.

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission reveals that Frank's wife, Phoebe Lillian (nee Kyte/Kite), paid for the inscription "with Christ, which is far better" on his headstone. In the scant military records, their home address was given as "Rosemount", Wychling; her parent's home was at Temple Farm, Doddington.

The Faversham and North East Kent News of 26th May 1917 records Franks death: "PRIVATE FRANK MILLS, WEST KENTS. Private Frank Mills, of the Royal West Kent Regiment, who was killed in action on 10th April, was a married man, 31 years of age, and leaves a wife and one child living at Rose Mount, Old Lenham Road, Wychling. Deceased was a gardener in the employ of General Jeffreys at Doddington Place before he joined up in June last year. He had been at the front since January."

The East Kent Gazette of 16th June carried this Obituary: "DODDINGTON. KILLED IN ACTION.- Private Frank Mills, of the Royal West Kent Regiment, who was killed in action on April 10th, was a married man. He leaves a widow and one child, living at Rose Mount, Old Lenham Road, Wychling. The deceased, who was 31, was a gardener in the employ of General Jeffreys, at Doddington Place, before he joined up in June last year. He had been at the Front since January. Mr. and Mrs. J.R. Pullen, of Pitstock Cottage, Doddington have lost their only son, Rifle Brigade, who is reported to have been killed in action on May 4th. Employed at Palace Farm, Doddington, he joined up about the middle of 1915, and had been at the Front for about eight months. He was shot by a sniper. He was twenty-two years of age, and stood fully six feet in height. At Palace Farm he had proved himself a trustworthy worker, and letters from his officers state that he was a good soldier, and was liked by everyone. He was an excellent shot. Much sympathy is felt for the bereaved parents."

In 1901, Frank was employed as a Market Gardening Assistant (Rotherfield, Sussex) and in 1911, he is confirmed as a "Domestic Gardener" in Doddington where he met Pheobe. As his sole legatee, Phoebe received Frank's effects amounting to £5 14s. 1d. The War Gratuity payment of £3 confirms that he enlisted within the 12 months prior to his death. The Company Commander narratives suggest that Frank may have been in Company "D", which suffered from sniping.

He was posthumously awarded the British War and Victory medals.

Military Experience

War Gratuity calculations suggest that Frank Mills might have enlisted at or soon after April 1916. The newspaper extract (above) tells us he enlisted in June 1916 and arrived in France during January 1917. As the Somme Offensive took place (while Frank was in early training) he would have heard how desperate the need was for new drafts of men. The 1st Battalion, Queens Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment formed part of the 13th Brigade of the 5th Division. During the Battle of the Somme, the Battalion was in Trenches East of WAILLY, South West of ARRAS.

At the close of The Somme, Frank's Battalion faces action in the theatre around BETHUNE in "Trenches Givenchy Right" and "in the line at FESTUBERT LEFT Sub-section". Relieved back (6km) to billets at GORRE/BEUVRY on the outskirts of BETHUNE. This cycle repeats until the Battalion takes part in a raid on 10th February 1917. The War Diary includes a fascinating account illustrating all the steps that lead up to the idea of "a raid". That account has been transcribed as an artefact below. The Company Commanders' narratives may indicate the place of Frank's death, serving in "D" Company - either near the cross-roads or in the new trench by the HQ."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Private