Grace Thompson - Stittsville, Ontario
The Stittsville branch of the Ottawa Public Library is at 1637 Stittsville Main Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In April 2017, the Ottawa Public Library Board approved the naming of the Grace Thompson Room in the Stittsville branch library. The commemorative marker is not in or at the Grace Thompson Room. The marker is inside the library building main entrance and then to the left.
Grace Thompson was a significantly involved resident in the Stittsville community. A local historian, author, and philanthropist, she was the first secretary-treasurer of the Stittsville Goulbourn Horticultural Society, a founding member of both the Stittsville Women's Institute and the Goulbourn Jubilee Singers, and a member of the original steering committee for the formation of the Goulbourn Township Historical Society. Grace was a chief researcher and writer of the Tweedsmuir History of Stittsville and published several books, which account for much of Stittsville's history, outlining the lives of historical farm families in the community, and providing an in-depth introduction to the history of the Stittsville railway. Grace was one of the first volunteers of the Stittsville Public Library when it opened in 1973, and continued to volunteer well into the 1980s. Grace Thompson will be remembered as an impassioned individual who embraced the beauty of both history and the written word.

Grace Thompson était très impliquée dans la vie communautaire de Stittsville. Historienne spécialiste de l'histoire locale, auteure et philanthrope, elle a aussi été la première secrétaire-trésorière de la Société d'horticulture Stittsville-Goulbourn, ainsi qu'un membre fondateur du Women's Institute de Stittsville et de la chorale Goulbourn Jubilee Singers. Mme Thompson a aussi fait partie du premier comité directeur pour la création de la société historique du comté de Goulbourn. Elle a agi à titre de chercheuse et rédactrice principale pour les ouvrages Tweedsmuir History portant sur Stittsville. Elle a également publié plusieurs livres sur l'histoire de Stittsville, traitant notamment des grandes familles d'agriculteurs de la région et du chemin de fer local. Mme Thompson a été l'un des premiers bénévoles de la Bibliothèque publique de Stittsville à son ouverture en 1973, un engagement qu'elle a maintenu pendant plus d'une décennie. On se souviendre de Grace Thompson pour sa passion pour la beauté de l'histoire comme des mots.

Location: Stittsville public library