Fincastle County
17S E 508628 N 4082150
This hisotric markers details the history of Fincastle County, which was the seat of the early Virginia and Kentucky Frontier.
Location: Virginia, United States

Fincastle County was created in 1772 from Botetourt County, whose boundaries extended all the way to the Mississippi River. Fincastle County was abolished in 1776 and divided into three new counties - Montgomery, Washington, and Kentucky (which later became the state of Kentucky).
The name remains on Virginia maps with the town of Fincastle, the county seat of Botetourt County. The town was evidently named after the English home of Governor Botetourt. Lord Botetourt was a very popular governor of the Virginia colony, and died just before the tensions of the impending American Revolution made the job much more difficult. John Murray, the Earl of Dunmore and Viscount of Fincastle, succeeded Lord Botetourt. Fincastle County may have been named in his honor, or for his son Lord Fincastle.

If so, the decision to change the name in 1776 is very logical. At that time, Lord Dunmore was leading the military opposition to the "rebels" in Virginia, and had already issued the infamous Emancipation Proclamation offering to free any slave who fled their Virginia masters and joined the royal British forces

The text of the marker reads:

FINCASTLE COUNTY
"Fincastle County, established in 1772, was formed from Botetourt County. The Fincastle County seat was located opposite the lead mines on the north side of the New River in the western end of present day Austinville. In 1775, the Fincastle County Committee of Safety filed its resolutions with the Continental Congress supporting other American Colonies’ efforts for self-determination. The resolutions suggested the citizens were supportive of King George III, but they were not willing to be subjected to the possible loss of liberty and property. The county became extinct in 1776 when it was split into Montgomery, Washington, and Kentucky (now the state of Kentucky) Counties."
Marker Number: KD-5

Marker Title: Fincastle County