Když jsme táhli k Jaromeri - Jaromer, Czech Republic
Když jsme táhli k Jaromeri is Czech folk song
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The historic old town Jaromer has been inhabited for more than a thousand years. Early in the 11th century a Prince of the Premyslid dynasty built a fortress and named it Jaromer. The village was elevated to the status of royal town under King Otakar I of Bohemia.

Over 1780 to 1787, the Emperor Joseph II built on the left bank of the Elbe and Metuje rivers, the imperial fortress Ples. Later this conurbation took the name of Josefstadt (Joseph town or Josefov in Czech). In 1948 the fortress town was incorporated into Jaromer.

The historic old town with distinct arcades and a Marian column designed by Matthias Braun was constructed over 1723 to 1727. There was only ever a small German-speaking minority and in 1938 the town eluded being incorporated into the Sudetenland. The following year to 1945 it was part of the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia.
Musician: Czech folk song

Name of Song: Když jsme táhli k Jaroměři

Relevant Verse:
Když jsme táhli k Jaroměři ať si nám to kdo chce věří zašli jsme si k starý Káče na večeři K večeři jsme měli dvě husy pečený a co jsme se starý Káče nasmáli.