Pieta, Orasice, Czechia
Socha Piety u silnice z Orasic do Koštic / Statue of Pieta by the road from Orasice to Kostice
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Pieta je zobrazení Panny Marie na klíne s telem Krista po jeho snetí z kríže (horizontální nebo vertikální) vyvinuté ze scény Oplakávání izolováním obou postav (visit link)
Barokní socha vytesaná z jemnozrnného pískovce približne v životní velikosti pochází z 1. poloviny 18. století, predstavuje svým ztvárnením ikonografický typ Piety vycházející z významného poutního místa Bohosudov (okres Teplice).
Socha Piety stojí severne od centra Orasic, na jižní strane silnice na Koštice. Osazena je na hranolovém pískovcovém soklu. Plastika je celem obrácena k západu, tak že její celní strana hledí podél silnice. Pravicí Panna Maria podpírá hlavu Ježíše a levicí pridržuje jeho levou paži na hrudi. Odena je do plášte splývajícího v záhybech, korpus Krista je oden bederní rouškou.
Socha byla v roce 2014 restaurována (obe postavy mely uražené hlavy).

EN: A pietà is a subject in Christian art depicting the Virgin Mary cradling the dead body of Jesus, most often found in sculpture. As such, it is a particular form of the Lamentation of Christ, a scene from the Passion of Christ found in cycles of the Life of Christ (visit link)
The Baroque sculpture carved from fine-grained sandstone, which is approximately life-size, dates from the first half of the 18th century.
The statue of Pieta stands north of the center of Orasice, on the south side of the road to Kostice. It is mounted on a prismatic sandstone plinth. The sculpture faces the west so that its front side looks along the road. The right Virgin Mary supports the head of Jesus and the left holds his left arm on his chest. She is clothed in a cloak that merges in folds, the body of Christ is clothed with a loincloth.
The statue was restored in 2014 (both figures had offended heads).
Associated Religion(s): All Christian Religions