First Presbyterian Church - Independence, Missouri
Harry Truman attended Sunday school and met Bess Wallace here.

First Church has been engaged in ministry for more than two centuries through regular worship, Christian formation, and mission outreach. In 1913, Liberty Street Cumberland Presbyterian Church (established in 1826) merged with First Presbyterian Church (established in 1841).
The present building was erected in 1888. First Presbyterian is the only church included in the Harry S. Truman Historical District. The church is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places and is site No. 19 in the American Presbyterian/Reformed Historic Sites Registry. Harry Truman attended Sunday school and met Bess Wallace here.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship