Mason Dixon Line & the Boundaries of Delaware-Newark, DE
18S E 437160 N 4388172
Boundary Disputes occurred over the land we know as the State of Delaware and the State of Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Mason Dixon Line & the Boundaries of Delaware.
Boundary Disputes-The land we know as the State of Delaware and the State of Maryland was granted to George Calvert, first Lord of Baltimore in 1632 by King Charles I of England. William Penn was granted the land north of Maryland in 1681, now called Pennsylvania. In 1682 the Duke of York granted William Penn the land known as the “The Lower Counties on the Delaware.” This resulted in a dispute because that land that was covered under the charter grant to Lord Baltimore Calvert and he failed to have it surveyed or establish any settlements. The dispute continued between Penn and Calvert families but started to take form in 1731 when the Transpeninsular Line was established.
Group that erected the marker: Pencader Heritage Area Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: