Eglise Saint Martin - Pau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

sources OrguesFrance:
"The first church of Pau, already mentioned since 1344, was located near the Parliament of Navarre, facing the castle, it was enlarged in 1468 and dedicated to St. Martin.Too small and in poor condition, it will be destroyed in 1885 after construction of the new church Only the bell tower that is now called the Parliament Tower remains.
This bell tower was rebuilt in wood in 1805 and then rebuilt in its current form around 1870. The construction of a new church was decided in 1860 with the acquisition of land located east of the old. The work lasted from 1863 to 1871. The architect of this Gothic building and inspiration for its Byzantine style decoration was Emile Boeswillwald, collaborator of Eugène Viollet-le-Duc. This imposing church has the shape of a Latin cross. It consists of a main nave and two collaterals, a transept, a choir, a seven-sided apse, two square absidioles and two polygonal absidioles. The bell tower which rises to 77m has a chime of 28 bells in addition to its five big bells.
The old church had an organ built in 1666 by Father CASTIE, Franciscan and organ builder from the province of Guyenne. It was repaired by the same factor in 1674. In 1704, the factor Nicolas BARTHE restored it and added an Echo keyboard. From 1735 to 1737, François PICARD DE LESPINE of Toulouse built a new organ of 18 games on two 48-note keyboards. In 1760 the instrument is restored by the Jean CHILO factor of Barcus (Pyrénées Atlantiques). In 1807, a new restoration is carried out by Jean-Dominique JEANDEL, factor of Dax (Landes). In 1846, the Parisian organist Félix DANJOU visits St Martin and his organ that he finds in very bad condition. He encouraged the parish to buy the old DAUBLAINE-CALLINET instrument from the St Sernin church in Toulouse. It was a small organ of 8 games on two keyboards and pedals in tirasse. The organ is repaired in 1858. It will be sold in 1870 to the parish of Ossun (Hautes-Pyrénées).
In 1944, factor Marcel PUGET of Toulouse restores the instrument and slightly modifies the disposition.
In 1968 and 1969, the Edmond COSTA factor of Lodève (Hérault) reconstructed the instrument and modified its layout in the neoclassical style. The organ is re-harmonized. The "new" instrument was inaugurated by Marcel BEDOIS, holder of St Thomas d'Aquin in Paris, in 1969. However mechanical failures and abnormal hardness of the transmission will quickly prove very inconvenient for organists.
In 1976, the transmission is transformed into electro-mechanics by the house DANION-GONZALEZ Rambervillers (Vosges). A new console is built with an electronic combiner of 66 combinations.
In 1980, the DANION-GONZALEZ house fully restores the sommier of Positif.
In 1990, wind tunnel and wind power were restored.
In 1991, the house DARGASSIES-GONZALEZ (successor of DANION-GONZALEZ in Rambervillers) restores the instrument and adds two sets of 8 'and 4' rehearsal reeds to the Récit with pedal transmission. In 1998, a second electric console is installed in the nave. In 2003, the Association of Friends of the Grand Organs of Pau makes this console mobile, so you can use it during recitals "