Durchfahrtscheune - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 577216 N 5945236
Sogenannte Durchfahrtscheune aus dem Jahre 1652 auf dem Gelände des Museumsdorfes im Hamburger Stadtteil Volksdorf.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

So-called transit barn from 1652 on the grounds of the museum village in the Hamburg district of Volksdorf.

The transit barn was built in 1652 in the village of Schnakenbek on the river Elbe in Lauenburg. The year is carved into the inscription above the entrance gate. The building was moved to the museum village in 1972.
The building method of the barn represents a peculiarity: The supporting scaffold consists of three rows of columns ('Dreiständerbau'), which are held together by an 'anchor beam'. The rafters stand directly on the uprights, while the anchor beam absorbs the thrust of the rafters so that the scaffolding is not spread.
Anchor beam carpentry is considered to be the technically simple construction method, which has been preserved longer in the construction of smaller and less valuable buildings, which were also erected by less qualified craftsmen. This may also have been the origin of the barn, which was built at a time when the roof beam construction had long since established itself in this area. Since outbuildings are usually not so frequently rebuilt, a rather original construction has been preserved here. Inside the barn is completely open, the visitor can see the construction in all details. The harvest was stacked from the ground to the roof, there is no false ceiling. The passage allowed fast loading and unloading of the wagons.

The barn is now used as an exhibition space for larger rural vehicles such as various travel and utility vehicles (carriages, harvest wagons).

Source: (visit link) (translated)
Construction: Combination

Is this a 'working' barn?: Equipment Shed (used to store farm implements)

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features:
[DE]: Das Traggerüst besteht aus drei Ständerreihen ('Dreiständerbau'), die über einen 'Ankerbalken' zusammengehalten werden. Die Dachsparren stehen direkt auf den Ständern, dabei fängt der Ankerbalken die Schubkraft der Sparren ab, so dass das Gerüst nicht gespreizt wird. [EN]: The supporting scaffold consists of three rows of columns ('three-column construction') which are held together by an 'anchor beam'. The rafters stand directly on the uprights and the anchor beam absorbs the thrust of the rafters so that the scaffolding is not spread.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: