First United Methodist Church Tower - Bastrop, TX
Free standing tower is at the NE corner of the church.

Church Website

"The bell holds its own history apart from the church and, at the same time, is woven with it. It originally was the bell on the steamboat Water Moccasin in 1851. The boat was built and christened in Bastrop, successfully steamed to Matagorda Bay, on the return trip run aground down river from Bastrop and had to be dismantled. The Bastrop Military Academy, operated by the Methodist church, fell heir to the bell. In 1892, the academy closed. No longer used to summon school classes, it was placed in a cupola in 1928 on the current church grounds."

Plaque on tower:

MEMORIAL BELL TOWER