Clifton Hill Baptist Church - Clifton Hill, MO
Two huge churches, this is one of them, in a town fast disappearing...

Location of church: 313 Sears St., Clifton Hill
Pastor: Rev. Roy Hopkins
Architect: W. A. Case
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

Clifton Hill, MO - Church: $10,000. Architect: W.A. Case, St. Louis. Owner: Baptist Church, Rev. Heaton, pastor, Clifton Hill. See St. Louis Building notes." ~ American Contractor, Google Books

Text of marker (less service times):

CLIFTON HILL
BAPTIST CHURCH
Holding Forth the Word of Life   Phil 2:16
Since 1859

"Clifton Hill Baptist Church is located in Clifton Hill, Missouri. This organization primarily operates in the Baptist Church business / industry within the Membership Organizations sector. This organization has been operating for approximately 109 years. Clifton Hill Baptist Church is estimated to generate $105,323 in annual revenues, and employs approximately 2 people at this single location." ~ Buzzfile

This church has a unique steeple, or bell tower. It looks like maybe it was meant to be a bell tower, but there is no bell in there. Or maybe it was built to be a lookout tower, or observation tower, but there does not seem any reason or need for that.

Have found out the bell use to hang up there, now is displayed next to the Gothic Revival church.

Public/Private: Public