Bastrop Opera House - Bastrop, TX
Listed on the NRHP in 1978.

Historical Marker:

The Bastrop Opera House was constructed in 1889 by D. S. Green and P. O. Elzner. Elzner, a prominent local merchant, became sole owner in 1901. Over the years, it has been the scene of a variety of entertainment shows. Traveling opera and drama companies, musicians, and other artists have performed here. The Bastrop Opera House, which features a three-part facade with bays separated by pilasters, also has been the setting for graduation exercises and school proms.

Cinema Treasures

"The Bastrop Opera House was built in 1889. Taken over by the Long Theaters chain in 1941 and renamed Strand Theater. By 1950 it was independently operated. It had closed by 1955. Restored it now operates as a live theater."

Year Theater Opened: 1889

Number of Screen(s): 1