St Georges Anglican Church Lychgate, Ajax, Ontario Canada
17T E 656075 N 4857434
St. George's Anglican Parish was founded in 1832 and the historic church was completed circa 1859. This Lychgate is dedicated to Roy G. Hubbard 1931 - 1994.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Georges was founded as an Anglican parish in 1832 but following an archeological dig completed in Pickering Village in 1959-1960, evidence was discovered to show that this location was the Ancestral Huron-Wendat village dating to 1125 A.D. A Royal Ontario Museum report estimated occupation of the site took place between 800 and 1000 A.D.

In 1832, this site was considered wilderness and the Anglican Diocese of Toronto did not exist, nor did the Anglican Church of Canada. Adam Elliott and his wife, Eliza Howells, were pioneers who built their log cabin on this site, and a few years later the log cabin was designated as a church. Elliott travelled on horseback to visit his parishioners as there was no roads.

In 1837 the Anglican Diocese of Toronto was established and eventually the people of St. George's outgrew the log cabin and needed something larger. The heritage building was built circa 1856, designed by Scottish architect Alexander Hay. Hay had a young apprentice named Henry Langley, who later becme the foremost ecclesiastical architect in Ontario, designing many heritage buildings in Toronto.

The historical building is in the style of a rural English village church, and has been restored inside and out to look original.
Year: Unknown - Post 1994

Cemetery Address: