Wayside shrine Velvary, Czechia
Netradicne pojatá boží muka ve Velvarech / Unconventional wayside shrine in Velvary
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Žulová boží muka v ulici Na Pruhone (k Radovici) vybudovaná v roce 1916 jako památník obetem I. svetové války (již v roce 1916!). Stavba má tvar komolého sloupu, nahore s tzv. Kaplickou s melkými výklenky. V predním výklenku je obrázek Ježíše Krista na kríži. V pate sloupu je vpredu nápis: Památce ve svetové válce padlých hrdinu z Velvarska venoval c.k. okresní soudce Josef Cermák a vzadu je nápis: Ku cti a chvále Boží r. 1916.

EN: Granite wayside shrine in Na Pruhone Street (to Radovic) built in 1916 as a memorial to the victims of World War I (already in 1916!). The building has the shape of a truncated column, at the top with the so-called Chapel with shallow niches. In the front alcove is a picture of Jesus Christ on the cross. At the foot of the column is the inscription in front: Memorial to the World War fallen heroes of Velvarsko donated c.k. district judge Josef Cermák and at the back there is an inscription: To the honor and praise of God in 1916.
Year of creation: 1916

Material: granite