Postcard from Bastrop - Bastrop, TX
Located on the corner of Chestnut Street and Alley B.

Front side has "Greetings from Bastrop Texas" In the middle is a picture of the historic courthouse. Below the courthouse it says "The most historic town in Texas". On the right end is the outline of the state of Texas filled in with the Texas flag.

On the right end is a map showing where Bastrop is, but it doesn't supply the names of the highways so its not much help. The left side has the same map with "The Shop Girls" underneath it (are these the artists of this piece?)

The backside looks like a postcard with the stamp and the cancellation on the upper right corner. Left corner says "Bastrop County Courthouse / Bastrop, TX / Historic courthouse built in 1803 at 803 Pine St. / Bastrop, Texas". The message on the postcard says "Having a great time! So much to do So much to see! River Rodeo, Old Town - Will definitely be back soon!" Around the outer edge is the red, white and blue border.

Top has the same map as the sides. On the left it says "Est. June 8, 1832" and Camp Swift. On the right it says "Bastrop State Park" and something about the "Pine Street Market Days".

I just wasn't tall enough to get a very good picture of the top of this one.