Bell Tower - St Mary - Eastling, Kent
Bell tower of St Mary's church, Eastling, with a ring of 6 bells.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Bell tower of St Mary's church, Eastling, with a ring of 6 bells hung for full circle ringing but derelict [Unringable; one bell (or more) cracked or broken]

Eastling, Kent
S Mary
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning
1 3¾cwt 1419.0 F# 25.50" 1793 Thomas I Mears Y N
2 4cwt 1309.0 E 26.19" 1717 Richard Phelps Y N
3 4¾cwt 1174.0 D 28.13" 1717 Richard Phelps Y N
4 5cwt   C# 29.75" 1717 Richard Phelps Y N
5 6½cwt 972.0 B 32.38" 1717 Richard Phelps Y N
6 8cwt 854.0 A 35.63" 1717 Richard Phelps Y N
Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6 c1717 Timber unidentified 6.I 6.5

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"How the bells are tuned

History

1717   Present back 5 cast. The frame is probably from this date and given that it was for 6 bells, it is likely that 6 bells were cast.
  1793   Present treble cast (probably recast).
  1961 7th June John Taylor & Co reported on the bells noting that the 4th was cracked in the soundbow and the tenor in the head. An estimate for restoration work was given for £1,450.
  1977 6th April The KCACR reporting on the bells, noting the 2 cracked bells. They recommended that the back 3 be recast into a new front 3 to produce a 4cwt ring in D.
  1986   Whitechapel Bell Foundry reported 4 of the bells to be cracked (2nd, 4th, 5th and tenor)."

"Work carried out on the tower in 2010 to install a compostable toilet has radically changed the dimensions and structure of the lower and middle of the tower. The base of the south-west Tower is said to date from the early 11th century, possibly earlier. Much of the remainder of the Tower is Norman. The Tower - five feet thick at its base - is of flint and chippings, with ragstone quoins, and is heavily buttressed. The external brick buttress to the tower is 18th century. Brick was also used in rebuilding sections of the north-west angle of the Tower, the belfry openings and the Tower doorcase. Today's slated spire would once have been clad with wooden shingles. The door to the Tower is set in a large arch with "Articles" of the Ringing Chamber, on wooden boards above it.

Eastling has six bells, four of them made by Richard Phelps during the time he occupied the Whitechapel Bell Foundry. Unfortunately, the present condition of the timber bell frame with its elm headstocks (constructed around 1700) and the upper part of the Tower do not allow the bells to be rung safely."

Address of Tower:
St Mary