Franklin Hill Presbyterian Church - Hallstead, PA
This church was built by the cemetery in 1866, the third church at the site.

This is a country church: (visit link)
"Located up from Rt. 4002 – 5 miles from Lawsville off Rt. 29 or 5 miles from Summersville off Rt. 11 – turn left on Franklin Hill Road (Rt. 1018 on the map below), continue about 5mi to Milk Can Corners, turn right up the hill, church will be on the right."

It is a traditional white church with a bell tower and steeple. It has green shutters on the windows.

In 1813, the Lawsville and New Milford Union Congregational Church was formed. They met at the South Schoolhouse and service was also held in the Smith barn. The first church was built on Cemetery Hill in 1824. In 1836 the Church became Presbyterian. They united with Liberty Presbyterian church. In 1846 the church was repaired and improved. In 1866 it was removed and the present church was built. It was dedicated on Nov. 8, 1866. This church is a member of A Covenant Order of Evangelical Presbyterians: (visit link)

The church cemetery has 582 memorials (visit link)
Church Name: Franklin Hill Presbyterian