Bastrop Bridge - Bastrop, TX
14R E 661705 N 3332192
This bridge is a 1,285' concrete and steel structure with 3 steel truss spans, concrete piers and a concrete approach at its west end. The bridge is 20' wide and crosses the Colorado River two blocks west of the Bastrop Commercial Historic District.

Bridge Hunters

"Three-span Parker through truss bridge over the Colorado River in Bastrop. Built 1922; bypassed by new bridge in 1958. Open to pedestrians only."

NRHP Registration Form

"The three bridge spans over the river bed consist of identical Parker through trusses, each 192 feet in length, supported on broad tapered concrete piers between spans. The riveted steel Parker trusses have a gently arced top chord, divided into seven sections by vertical struts. At either end of this arc the top chord angles steeply down to the bridge deck. The truss is braced longitudinally by diagonal struts between vertical members, and laterally by latices of smaller struts spanning the roadway between the vertical members.

The approaches are of concrete girder-and-beam construction in a series of 39-foot spans. A pier bent supports the approach between each span, consisting of two reinforced concrete columns which flare in a Yprofile at the top and are connected by two concrete cross members. The deck's chtinky geometric balustrade is of cast concrete with two horizontal rails between vertical piers spaced every few feet. The entire bridge deck is of reinforced concrete. On the north side of the bridge the balustrade has been removed and a walkway has been added, supported on steel brackets with a wooden deck."

Length of Span:
Length of largest span: 194.9 ft. Total length: 1,285.