First Baptist Church - Luling, TX
One story yellow brick building.

Historical Marker:

Seventeen charter members, with encouragement from the Rev. G. W. Lane, district missionary, organized this congregation on Dec. 3, 1875. Worship services were held outdoors and in the Masonic Lodge Hall until spring of 1876, when the first church building was erected on this lot donated by Thomas W. Peirce. A revival in the fall of 1876 increased the membership to 50. In 1939 a fire destroyed the sanctuary, education wing, and parsonage. Cornerstone for the present church building was laid on Nov. 13, 1939, with Gov. W. Lee O'Daniel delivering the dedicatory address.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: