Flow - Flots - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445869 N 5030521
This mural, created by Geneviève Cadieux, is located inside the Rideau Light Rail Station, in Ottawa. Cette murale, réalisée par Geneviève Cadieux, est située à l'intérieur de la Station de train léger Rideau, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Title: FLOW / FLOTS

Artist: Geneviève Cadieux (Montreal, QC)

The artist explains her integrated art piece as follows: “In conceiving my design for the project, I have drawn inspiration from the representation of landscape in the history of Canadian art, and from Glenn Gould’s conceptual affinity for the Canadian North as expressed in “The Idea of North,” a sound documentary made for CBC radio in 1967. The notion of the North, which has become a metaphor in the Canadian consciousness, is a symbolic location of the sublime.

Through its allegorical conjuring of the immensity and beauty of Canadian nordicity, FLOW / FLOTS pursues and prolongs this line of cultural thinking. FLOW / FLOTS also evokes the significance of the Rideau Canal and its vicinity to the Rideau Station, as well as the importance of water in Canada’s history, rooted both in the vast area of our land that it covers and in the complex network of lakes and rivers that it forms, an inestimable wealth.

Operating in a liminal zone between representation and abstraction, FLOW / FLOTS is designed to occupy the entire area of one of the concourse walls allocated to the artwork. The photographic image, featuring a shimmering and pictorially rich surface of water, is printed on the glass. The inner surface of the glass sheet is inscribed with undulating silver-coloured forms that ripple across the main image. This graphic element, created through a serigraph process using a mirror-finish fritted ceramic, serves to enhance the dynamic and sensual materiality of the work. FLOW / FLOTS will gleam and shimmer depending on its viewed distance, like a natural landscape.

Possessing a remarkable poetic intensity consonant with the site it occupies, FLOW / FLOTS offers a striking aesthetic experience. The work fuses and superimposes nature and culture, thereby expressing the distinctive identity of the Rideau Station.”

Artist’s biography

An influential figure in Canadian art, Geneviève Cadieux constructs poignant photographic works and large-scale installations that test the limits of the medium while addressing the themes of the human body and the landscape in their mutual implication. Since 2003, Cadieux has been producing artworks in urban spaces redefining the photographic object.

Featured in numerous solo exhibitions across Canada, the United States, Europe and Japan, Cadieux has also represented Canada at the Venice Biennale and participated in prestigious events, such as the 59th Minute: Video Art in Times Square, the Sao Paulo Biennale, and the Sidney Biennale. Solo shows of her work have been presented at: the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London; the Nouveau Musée, Villeurbanne; the Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal; the Sagacho Exhibit Space, Tokyo; the Musée Départemental de Rochechouart; the Tate Gallery, London; the Miami Art Museum; the Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery, Vancouver; and the Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal. In 2011, Geneviève Cadieux received a Governor General’s Award in Visual and Media Arts for the excellence of her artistic accomplishments.

Reference: (visit link)

Geneviève Cadieux of Montreal will create a photographic image featuring shimmering water printed on glass on one of the concourse walls. The work, called FLOW, will evoke the significance of the Rideau Canal, which is near the station. Cost: $595,000.

Toronto artist Jim Verburg will create a artwork with seven black tiled sections that contain geometric shaped outlines made of polished stainless steel rods. It will be reminiscent of blueprints, sketches, and architectural drawings. Cost: $200,000.

Titre : FLOW / FLOTS

Artiste : Geneviève Cadieux (Montréal, Québec)

L’artiste donne l’explication suivante à propos de son œuvre non intégrée : « En concevant le projet, je me suis inspirée de la représentation du paysage dans l’histoire de l’art canadien et de l’affinité conceptuelle de Glenn Gould pour le Nord canadien, comme cela a été évoqué dans “L’idée du Nord”, un documentaire sonore réalisé pour Radio-Canada en 1967. La notion du Nord, qui est devenue une métaphore dans la conscience canadienne, est un lieu symbolique du sublime.

Par son évocation allégorique de l’immensité et de la beauté de la nordicité canadienne, FLOW / FLOTS poursuit et prolonge cette ligne de pensée culturelle. FLOW / FLOTS évoque également l’importance du canal Rideau et sa proximité par rapport à la station Rideau, tout comme l’importance de l’eau dans l’histoire du Canada, une ressource d’une richesse inestimable qui couvre une vaste partie du territoire et forme un réseau complexe de lacs et de rivières.

Évoluant dans une zone grise entre la représentation et l’abstraction, FLOW / FLOTS est conçu pour occuper la totalité de la surface de l’un des murs consacrés à l’œuvre dans la salle des pas perdus. L’image photographique, représentant la surface d’une eau chatoyante et visuellement riche, est imprimée sur du verre. Des formes ondulantes de couleur argent se propageant dans l’ensemble de l’image principale seront produites sur la surface intérieure de la feuille de verre. Cet élément graphique, créé à l’aide un processus de sérigraphie et d’une fritte céramique avec fini miroir, permet de renforcer la dynamique et la matérialité sensuelle de l’œuvre. FLOW / FLOTS brillera et scintillera différemment selon la distance à laquelle se trouvera l’observateur, comme dans un paysage naturel.

Forte d’une remarquable intensité poétique cadrant avec le site qu’elle occupe, la pièce FLOW / FLOTS offre une expérience esthétique frappante. L’œuvre amalgame et superpose nature et culture, exprimant ainsi l’identité distincte de la station Rideau. »

Biographie de l’artiste

Geneviève Cadieux, qui exerce une forte influence sur les arts au Canada, construit d’émouvantes œuvres photographiques et des installations de grandes dimensions qui explorent les limites de son moyen d’expression tout en traitant les thèmes du corps humain et du paysage dans leurs interactions mutuelles. Depuis 2003, elle produit des œuvres d’art dans des espaces urbains, redéfinissant l’objet photographique.

Ses œuvres ont fait l’objet de nombreuses expositions individuelles dans l’ensemble du Canada, aux États-Unis, en Europe et au Japon. Elle a aussi représenté le Canada à la Biennale de Venise et a participé à de prestigieuses manifestations, notamment 59th Minute : Video Art à Times Square, la Biennale de Sao Paulo et la Biennale de Sidney. Elle a tenu des expositions individuelles à l’Institute of Contemporary Arts de Londres, au Nouveau-Musée de Villeurbanne, au Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal, au Sagacho Exhibit Space de Tokyo, au Musée Départemental de Rochechouart, à la Tate Gallery de Londres, au Miami Art Museum, à la Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery de Vancouver et au Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal. En 2011, Geneviève Cadieux a remporté un Prix du Gouverneur général en arts visuels et en arts médiatiques pour l’excellence de ses réalisations artistiques.

City: Ottawa, Ontario

Location Name: Rideau Light Rail Station - Station de Train Léger Rideau